1971 Season

The Evolution of Midgets
Driver listings: Spedeworth | MARC
The Midget Scene 1971
Daz White
Race winners where not linked below

Known Race dates:

Friday 26-Feb Walthamstow text
 
Saturday 27-Mar Wimbledon results
 
Saturday 03-Apr Aldershot
Friday 09-Apr Lydden Hill
Monday 12-Apr Eastbourne
Monday 12-Apr Hednesford   (MARC)
Friday 16-Apr White City text (MARC)
Sunday 18-Apr Ringwood
Sunday 25-Apr Cross In Hand
 
Sunday 02-May Ringwood results
Sunday 09-May Ipswich results partial results
Friday 14-May Walthamstow   (MARC)
Friday 21-May White City   London Championship
Saturday 22-May Harringay text (MARC)
Saturday 29-May White City   (MARC)
Sunday 30-May Mendips   Demonstration races
Monday 31-May Hednesford   (MARC)
Monday 31-May Eastbourne
 
Saturday 05-Jun Wisbech
Sunday 06-Jun Cross in Hand
Friday 11-Jun Walthamstow   (MARC)
Saturday 12-Jun Harringay poster (MARC)
Saturday 12-Jun Wisbech
Sunday 13-Jun Brafield   (MARC)
Friday 18-Jun Crayford   (MARC, cancelled)
Sunday 20-Jun Lydden Hill
Sunday 27-Jun Yarmouth
 
Friday 02-Jul White City   (MARC)
Sunday 04-Jul Ringwood
Saturday 10-Jul Rayleigh   (MARC)
Friday 16-Jul Walthamstow   (MARC)
Saturday 17-Jul Ipswich    
Sunday 18-Jul Brafield   (MARC)
Friday 23-Jul White City    
Friday 23-Jul Crayford   (MARC)
Sunday 25-Jul Lydden Hill
Friday 30-Jul Walthamstow    
Friday 30-Jul Crayford   (MARC)
 
Sunday 01-Aug Ringwood
Saturday 07-Aug Wimbledon
Sunday 08-Aug Newton Abbot results (MARC)
Thusday 12-Aug Yarmouth
Sunday 15-Aug Ipswich results
Sunday 15-Aug Brafield   (MARC)
Sunday 22-Aug Lydden Hill
Sunday 22-Aug St Austell   (MARC)
Sunday 29-Aug Mendips   (MARC)
Sunday 29-Aug Cross In Hand
Monday 30-Aug White City
Monday 30-Aug St Austell   (MARC, 3pm)
Monday 30-Aug St Day   (MARC, 7pm)
 
Sunday 05-Sep Eastbourne
Saturday 11-Sep Harringay results (MARC) Southern Championship
Friday 17-Sep White City winners British Championship
Thursday 23-Sep Aldershot Frank Boyles wins all three races
 
Saturday 02-Oct Ipswich
Saturday 02-Oct Wembley results (MARC)
Saturday 09-Oct Harringay   (MARC)
Friday 15-Oct White City results
Sunday 17-Oct Northampton results (MARC)
Saturday 23-Oct St Austell   (MARC)
Saturday 23-Oct Wimbledon results National Championship
Sunday 24-Oct Newton Abbot results (MARC)
 
Saturday 27-Nov Wimbledon   Carnival Night
 


John Holtham and Paul Emery

Paul Emery - Walthamstow


Win for Rod Tanswell at Lydden